Compare four Audersigt wireless tattoo machines by documented stroke, motor, battery, grip, weight, and a repeatable studio verification plan.
The best wireless tattoo machine is not the model with the longest feature list. It is the model whose documented configuration fits the artist's primary techniques, cartridges, grip preference, session plan, charging routine, and backup equipment. This guide compares four current Audersigt machine records on that basis and keeps catalog specifications separate from results that require controlled studio testing.
**Disclosure:** this is an Audersigt catalog comparison. The machines are sold by Audersigt, and the product links below lead to Audersigt commercial pages. No payment or third-party sponsorship influenced the order because this article does not publish a winner ranking. The current refresh did not include an independent bench test, long-session artist trial, or healed-work comparison.
How this guide was prepared
We reviewed the current catalog fields for the D2 Pro, KT088, KT108, and MAX PRO on August 17, 2026. The comparison uses documented stroke settings, motor description, voltage range, battery capacity, charging method, listed working time, display, grip dimensions, and net weight. We excluded wireless power supplies from the machine shortlist because a battery pack is not a tattoo machine.
Every performance-related field is handled in one of three ways:
- **Catalog specification:** a value currently stored in the Audersigt product record. It is useful for shortlisting but is not presented as an independent measurement.
- **Independent test status:** whether this refresh includes controlled measurements by a named tester. For all four machines, that status is not yet independently verified.
- **Studio verification required:** a result that depends on voltage, cartridge resistance, stroke, hand speed, battery condition, room conditions, maintenance, and the artist's technique.
The live product page remains the source of truth for current price, inventory, included parts, warranty terms, and any specification revision. This article is a decision framework, not a substitute for checking the selected product record before ordering.
Four-machine catalog comparison
| Model | Catalog specification: stroke | Catalog specification: motor | Battery and listed working time | Net weight and grip | Independent test status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D2 Pro | Adjustable 2.7–4.5 mm | ZEUS V3 self-developed coreless motor | 1800 mAh; catalog lists about 5–8 hours; about 3-hour charge | 227 g with 32 mm grip or 261 g with 41 mm grip | Runtime, temperature, vibration, noise, and long-session balance not independently measured for this refresh |
| KT088 | Adjustable 2.3–4.5 mm | Coreless motor | 2000 mAh; catalog lists 6–8 hours; about 3-hour charge | 215 g; 32 mm grip | Runtime, temperature, vibration, noise, and long-session balance not independently measured for this refresh |
| KT108 | Seven listed positions from 2.3 to 4.5 mm | Coreless motor | 2000 mAh; catalog lists 7–10 hours; about 2–3-hour charge | 258 g; 40 mm grip | Runtime, temperature, vibration, noise, and long-session balance not independently measured for this refresh |
| MAX PRO | Two listed positions: 3.5 and 4.0 mm | Brushless motor | 2000 mAh; Type-C charging; catalog runtime fields conflict and require confirmation | 229 g; 38 mm grip | Runtime, temperature, vibration, noise, and long-session balance not independently measured for this refresh |
All four current records list a 4–12 V output range, an IPS display, Type-C charging, aluminum construction, and CE, EMC, and RoHS fields. Those entries describe the catalog record. They do not show that every unit was independently retested during this editorial refresh.
Shortlist by documented configuration
D2 Pro: widest grip choice in this shortlist
The D2 Pro product record is the only one in this comparison that lists two grip sizes and corresponding weights: a 32 mm setup at 227 g and a 41 mm setup at 261 g. Its 2.7–4.5 mm adjustable stroke covers multiple documented settings, while the catalog identifies the motor as the ZEUS V3 self-developed coreless unit.
That makes the D2 Pro a catalog-based shortlist candidate when grip diameter and adjustable stroke are priority filters. It does not establish that either grip reduces fatigue for a particular artist. Test both sizes while gloved and wrapped, with the intended cartridge and a normal working posture, before standardizing it across a studio.
KT088: lowest listed weight and broad continuous stroke range
The KT088 product record lists 215 g, a 32 mm body, a 2.3–4.5 mm adjustable stroke range, a coreless motor, and a 2000 mAh battery. Within these four catalog records, 215 g is the lowest listed net weight.
This makes KT088 relevant for a buyer who wants to begin testing with a lighter listed body and a wide adjustable range. Weight alone does not predict balance or comfort. The position of the battery, grip pressure, barrier setup, hand size, and working angle all affect how the same mass feels after repeated use.
KT108: seven documented stroke positions and a 40 mm grip
The KT108 product record lists seven stroke positions: 2.3, 2.7, 3.0, 3.4, 3.8, 4.2, and 4.5 mm. It also lists a 40 mm grip, 258 g net weight, coreless motor, and 2000 mAh battery.
KT108 is therefore a catalog-based candidate for artists who want clearly enumerated stroke stops and a larger grip. The published positions do not show how securely the adjustment holds under use or how each setting behaves with different cartridge membranes. Those questions belong in the controlled test protocol below.
MAX PRO: two working stroke options and a brushless motor record
The MAX PRO product record lists a brushless motor, 3.5 and 4.0 mm stroke options, 229 g net weight, a 38 mm grip, and a 2000 mAh battery. Its narrower stroke choice may be easier to document for a studio that intentionally standardizes around two settings rather than a broad adjustable range.
The current MAX PRO catalog data contains inconsistent working-time fields: one says 6–8 hours and another says 6–10 hours. This guide therefore does not publish a single runtime for the model. Confirm the current product record, then measure the received unit under the studio's own load and logging method.
Stroke selection is a test starting point
A stroke number should narrow the test plan, not decide the purchase by itself. Shorter settings can be evaluated for controlled layering and detail work; middle settings can be evaluated for mixed workflows; longer settings can be evaluated where a firmer mechanical setup is intended. Motor behavior, cartridge resistance, voltage, needle grouping, hand speed, depth control, and the practice material still change the outcome.
Record the complete setup as a combination: machine, stroke, voltage, cartridge code, material, test duration, and operator. If one variable changes, start a new row in the log. A statement such as “4.0 mm worked better” has little value when the cartridge, voltage, or hand speed also changed.
For a deeper explanation of the variable itself, use the tattoo machine stroke guide. To review the broader catalog beyond these four models, start at the tattoo machines hub or the filtered wireless tattoo machines collection.
Battery capacity is not measured runtime
Battery capacity and listed working time are catalog specifications. They are not a promise that every artist will receive the same hours. Runtime varies with voltage, motor load, stroke, cartridge membrane resistance, battery age, charge state, pauses, display use, temperature, and the point at which the artist decides performance is no longer acceptable.
For a fair comparison, fully charge each battery using the documented method, record the charger and start time, use the same cartridge type and controlled load, select a fixed voltage and stroke, and log battery percentage at consistent intervals. Stop according to a written threshold rather than waiting for an unexpected shutdown. Repeat the same setup more than once before treating the result as a stable observation.
A studio also needs a recovery path. Document which charged spare, compatible wired setup, or second machine can continue the appointment if the primary battery becomes unavailable. Battery planning is operational resilience, not only a capacity comparison.
Repeatable studio test protocol
Use suitable practice material and follow the current instructions for every machine, cartridge, power component, and charging accessory. One named tester should run the baseline; additional artists can then repeat it without overwriting the first record.
1. **Identify the sample.** Record model, serial or internal asset number, received date, firmware or displayed version where relevant, battery identifier, and visible condition. 2. **Control the setup.** Use the same practice material, cartridge code, needle grouping, voltage, stroke, grip, barrier setup, and task segment for each comparison. 3. **Record the environment.** Note room temperature, start time, charger, full-charge indication, and the duration between charging and testing. 4. **Create a no-load baseline.** Record sound, visible display behavior, battery percentage, and subjective vibration at low, middle, and planned working voltage. Label subjective ratings as operator observations. 5. **Run a controlled pattern.** Use a fixed stencil containing straight lines, curves, repeated spacing, shaded blocks, and fill areas. Keep the order and allotted time the same. 6. **Log battery behavior.** Record percentage at the start and at fixed intervals. Do not convert one session into an all-day runtime claim. 7. **Log surface temperature.** Use the same measurement location, instrument, interval, and room conditions. Record actual values rather than “cool” or “hot.” 8. **Review handling.** While gloved and wrapped, note grip pressure, balance, control access, display readability, and any change after the timed segment. 9. **Photograph consistently.** Use the same lighting, distance, scale reference, camera settings, and file naming. Keep original files with the test log. 10. **State limitations.** Identify which conclusions apply only to the tested unit, battery, cartridge, operator, duration, and material.
The NIOSH ergonomics resource is a useful reference when designing a work setup around the person and task instead of treating a single weight number as an ergonomic result. The FDA Tattoos and Permanent Makeup Fact Sheet provides broader context for tattoo-related risks and reinforces why equipment comparisons do not replace a studio's current professional procedures.
What we have not independently verified
This refresh does not include independent battery-runtime measurements, surface-temperature data, instrumented vibration data, sound-level data, torque measurements, drop testing, water-resistance testing, long-term durability results, or healed-work comparisons. It also does not include a named artist's 30-day use diary or original test photography.
Those are open evidence items, not negative product findings. When a controlled test is completed, the article should add the tester's name and role, test dates, sample identifiers, equipment and method, original images, raw result table, conflicts of interest, and limitations. Catalog values should remain visibly labeled so readers can distinguish the manufacturer record from the new measurements.
Build the complete purchasing workflow
A machine decision affects more than the machine page. Before placing an order, connect the shortlist to the other commercial hubs:
For a single machine purchase, verify the live product page and return terms. For a studio or distributor order, qualify the exact sample and variant before treating a family-level specification as approved for volume.
Decision checklist
- Primary technique and intended test task are written down.
- Required stroke range is separated from preferred stroke range.
- Grip diameter and listed weight fit the test shortlist.
- Cartridge codes and resistance are controlled during comparison.
- Catalog battery capacity is not presented as measured runtime.
- Charging and backup equipment are included in the station plan.
- Live price, inventory, included parts, and current warranty are checked on the product page.
- Sample acceptance criteria are defined before a wholesale or OEM quantity is discussed.
- Named tester, date, unit identifier, raw observations, images, and limitations are retained when testing begins.
There is no universal winner in this four-machine set based on catalog data alone. D2 Pro offers two documented grip configurations; KT088 has the lowest listed weight and a broad adjustable range; KT108 lists seven stroke positions and a 40 mm grip; MAX PRO lists a brushless motor and two focused stroke options. Use those differences to create a short test list, then let controlled, documented studio results decide which setup earns a place at the station.
Related resources
Continue your research
Compare the currently listed wireless machine specifications.
All tattoo machinesCompare wireless and other current machine formats in one catalog hub.
Compatible cartridge workflowShortlist cartridge configurations alongside the selected machine setup.
Stencil workflowConnect machine planning with printers, transfer paper, and station preparation.
Wholesale and OEM buying guidePlan samples, specifications, receiving checks, and volume purchasing.
Compare product specificationsReview catalog fields side by side before shortlisting a setup.
Frequently asked questions
Quick answers for better planning
How should wireless tattoo machines be compared?
Compare catalog facts such as stroke range, motor, voltage, battery format, grip, weight, charging, and cartridge compatibility, then test the complete setup under the same controlled conditions.
Does battery capacity predict a full working day?
Not by itself. Runtime changes with voltage, motor load, cartridge resistance, battery condition, pauses, and charging habits, so catalog capacity and real workflow observations should be recorded separately.
Helpful next step
